Internet Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hope the following statement will help you understand how Goway Travel collects, uses and safeguards the personal information you provide to us on our Web site.

Information Collection:

When you use your browser to browse www.goway.com and it’s affiliated sites you view our site anonymously. Personal information – such as your name, address, phone number or E-mail address – is not collected as you visit Goway.com.

Goway Travel does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this Web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services. In these latter cases, the personal data you give Goway Travel will be used exclusively for providing you with the information you have requested. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

Registration for Online Products and Services:

In order to provide you with a particular product or service online, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your E-mail address, for purposes such as correspondence.

Information Use:

We may use information you have given in the following manner, provide a service, measure consumer interest in our various services and inform you about products and services. We may send you E-mail offers, If you provide us with your E-mail address, or have done so in the past, and if we obtain your E-mail address from another source. These offers may be based on information you provided in your initial transaction with us. These E-mail offers come directly from Goway Travel.

When we send E-mails to you, we may be able to identify information about your E-mail address, such as whether you can read graphic-rich html E-mails. If your E-mail address is html-enabled, we may choose to send you graphic-rich html E-mails.

Please note that we do not provide your E-mail address to our business partners.

Our goal is to deliver offers to people who we believe will find them of value. Offers are developed and managed under strict conditions designed to safeguard the security and privacy of customer personal information.

Declining E-mail Offers:

Goway Travel provides customers with an easy means to decline/unsubscribe from receiving E-mail offers. Although most customers tell us they appreciate the offers we send them, we recognize the importance of providing you with a choice. Each E-Mail offer we send includes an opportunity at the bottom of the E-Mail to unsubscribe from this service. If you have received an E-Mail and do not want to receive in the future, just click the “Unsubscribe” link provided and send the E-Mail message generated. You will be automatically unsubscribed from our system. Please note: This process may take up to 24 hours to remove you from our mailing lists. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

Children/Minors:

We do not use www.goway.com to knowingly solicit data from or market to persons under the age of majority.

Company Commitment to Privacy:

In keeping with our long-standing leadership in consumer privacy protection, Goway Travel is actively involved with current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce. For additional information about our commitment to protecting the privacy of our customers both online and offline, please read the Goway Travel Privacy Code. The Goway Travel Internet Privacy Statement applies these Principles to our online customers and defines our commitment to protecting their privacy. This Privacy Statement applies only to Goway Travel Canadian customers and Canadian visitors to our website. If you are a Canadian customer and have questions about this Privacy Statement, please call 1-800-245-0920.

You may also write to us at:

Protection of Personal Information
3284 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario
M4N 3M7

Or send an E-mail to: privacy@goway.com

Customer Choice Direct Mail and Telemarketing

If you would like to decline receiving Goway Travel mail or telemarketing offers in Canada, or if you have a question or concern, please write to:

Protection of Personal Information
3284 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario
M4N 3M7

File Access and Correction:

Upon receiving your written request, we will tell you what information we hold about you and provide it to you within thirty days of receipt. We will advise you in advance of any charges for copies of your file. Some information may not be accessed in certain circumstances, such as if it refers to others or cannot be disclosed for legal reasons. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write without delay to:

Protection of Personal Information
3284 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario
M4N 3M7

Any information, which is found to be incorrect or incomplete, will be corrected promptly.

Customer Privacy Concerns:

Our Compliance Officer is responsible for ensuring that our day-to-day procedures comply with the Goway Travel Canada Privacy Code. If you have any questions or concerns, you should begin by talking to a customer service representative at Goway Travel If the issues remains unresolved, write to:

Protection of Personal Information
3284 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario
M4N 3M7

Information Processing and Global Data:

Goway Travel provides technical support and processing for information gathered through its worldwide internet sites in the United States, a country that does not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive as the laws in Canada. However, Goway Travel has taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for your information in the United States as in Canada.

Changes to the Internet Privacy Statement:

Changes to our Internet Privacy Statement will be noted here so that you can be fully informed about the privacy protections we provide and your choices with regard to our use of personal information for marketing purposes.

Summary Of Terms:

Browser 
Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Cookie 
Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol) 
All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP Address 
If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server 
Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Linked Internet Sites:

For further information on our responsibilities as a company. The following links will allow you to access the websites of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and ACTA (Association of Canadian Travel Agents)

PRIVACY CODE:

This Privacy Code sets out the privacy policy of Goway Travel and applies to its products, services and customers in Canada.

We collect only customer information that is needed and we tell customers how we use it.
We limit the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of personal information about individuals who are customers or potential customers to what we need to know:

to provide customer services to offer new products and services to understand the current and future needs of our customers and to otherwise analyze and manage our business to assess and manage our risk to detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity to exchange information with customers who are jointly liable to us to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements or for any other purpose for which a customer consents. In this Code “personal information” means any information that relates to an individual and allows that individual to be identified.

We tell our customers about the purposes for which we collect, disclose, use and process personal information we collect about them, and if requested by the customer, we will provide further explanation. Similarly, date of birth is required in certain circumstances to comply with “know your customer” requirements, and for security reasons.

We give customers choices about how their personal information will be used.
At the beginning of a customer relationship, and on a regular basis, we give customers the choice of not receiving promotions and marketing offers. However, we will continue to provide information to our customers in keeping with the nature of their relationship with us.

Subject to legal and contractual restrictions, you can withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time with reasonable notice. For example, you may choose not to receive marketing offers or other promotional materials. If you refuse or withdraw your consent for any purpose that is required by us to fulfill our product or service contract with you, we will not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with the product or service.

We give customers rights to access and correct their personal information.

Customers have access to personal information that is reasonably available and retrievable in the ordinary course of business. Upon written specific request, we will disclose to customers personal information about them that is entered in our records, and customers may correct any of such personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond to a customer’s request, and advise the customer in advance of any charges for copies of his/her file. There will be a minimum cost of $75.00. Some information may not be accessed if it refers to others, is subject to legal privilege, contains confidential information, cannot be retrieved using a customer’s name or account number, cannot be disclosed for legal reasons, or as otherwise permitted by law. It should be noted that we do not record in customers’ individual files when personal information was disclosed to third parties for routine purposes such as processing travel requests and storage. If we are informed and it is determined that a customer’s personal information in our files is inaccurate, we will correct it. If we correct a customer’s file, we will, where appropriate, notify persons who received the incorrect information in the preceding six months and, where applicable, to the person who provided the incorrect information. All customers may access their personal information by writing to:

Protection of Personal Information

3284 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario
M4N 3M7

We use prudent information security safeguards.
We limit access to customer information to those who specifically need the information to conduct their business responsibilities, to meet our customer servicing commitments, for the purposes set out in this Code or as otherwise disclosed to customers. We employ safeguards designed to protect the confidentiality and security of our customer information.

We limit the disclosure of customer information/testimonials.
We will not disclose customer information, including testimonials, to entities other than the Goway Travel entity that collected the information and their agents and service providers, unless we have previously informed the customer, have been authorized by the customer, or are permitted or required to do so by law or other regulatory authority. In particular, when a court order or subpoena requires us to disclose information, we notify the customer promptly to provide the customer an opportunity to exercise his or her legal rights. The only exceptions to this policy are when we are prohibited by court order or law from notifying the customer, or in cases in which fraud and/or criminal activity is suspected.

We hold ourselves responsible for our Privacy Code.
Each Goway Travel employee is personally responsible for maintaining customer confidence in the company. We provide training and communications programs designed to educate employees about the meaning and requirements of this Code. We conduct a combination of compliance self-assessments, internal audits, and may commission outside-expert reviews of our compliance with the Code and the specific policies and practices that support the Code.

Employees who violate the Code or other company policies and practices are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal. Employees are expected to report violations – and may do so confidentially – to their managers, or the Human Resources Department.

We extend this Privacy Code to our business relationships.
We require companies we select as our business partners to agree to keep our customer information confidential and secure, to protect the information against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure by the recipient company, and limit its use to the purposes for which it was disclosed. We also encourage our business partners to respect their customers’ information by adopting strong and effective privacy policies and practices. In addition, we participate actively in industry associations to advocate development of comprehensive privacy policies and implementation strategies.

Our customers’ privacy concerns are important to us.
Our Compliance Officer is responsible for ensuring that our day-to-day procedures comply with our Privacy Code.

Questions and Concerns:

If a customer has any questions or concerns, the customer can take the following actions:

  1. Begin by talking to a Sales Agent at Goway Travel
  2. If the issue remains unresolved, write to:

Protection of Personal Information
3284 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario
M4N 3M7